Shea Butter, Refined - 4 fl oz
Shea Butter is derived from the Shea Nut (Butyrospermum parkii) of the karite nut trees in West Africa. It is physically extracted by boiling the nuts, and as the fat/oil rises, it is manually scooped off. It is bleached and deodorized, thus having a mild to nonexistent odor. It is a nonchemical process using natural clays and does not harm the material in any way.
What makes Shea butter an extraordinary skin care product is its precious constituents, which include unsaturated fats with a proportion of "unsaponifiables"components, essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamins and allantoin-all which are natural and make Shea Butter a superfood for both skin and hair.