White Pond Lily

$52.00

An aquatic perennial. The small-branched rootstock produces large orbicular, entire leaves that float on the surface of the water.They are dark green on top, and purplish underneath. The large, many-petaled, white flowers bloom in the afternoon each day, above the water, for only 3 days. Found in eastern North America in wet places, ponds and slow streams.

Botanical Name: Nymphaea odorata.

Common Names: American white waterlily, fragrant water-lily, beaver root, fragrant white water lily, white water lily, sweet-scented white water lily, sweet-scented water lily.

Origin: United States

 

* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.